Wednesday, January 24, 2007

my date with daniel

started with him coming early. he gave me a kiss on the cheek and said i looked nice (as every guy should do). walked over to his car (silver skyline which he's done up-- SOOOOOO nice) and sat in it. then this is what happened in the car--

Daniel (D) "hey what's that?" pointing to a red beady thing behind my chair

Me- "i dunno" i was thinking to myself its an alien

D- "would you be able to grab it for me please?"

Me- "sure"

Thinking it was a stick or something i went to yank it, but it was heavier than that. felt down to the base of it, reached over around the seat and it was FLOWERS!!!!! =)

I was so surprised because i did not expect anything like that. and he put some thought into it so i was really pleased.

Next we went to the foundry pub n grill at carousel to get something to eat. We shared a pizza and i had lemon lime n bitters and he had a corona (he can drink coz he's off his P's). It was pretty comfortable and we talked about all random stuff and it was relaxed. there was a bit of laughing and all that stuff. Sat and talked for about an hour because the movie didn't start til 9.30. The music was really nice and they had a guy singing live who was really good and he sang teddy geiger "for you i will" so i was really happy.

after eating (he paid) we went upstairs to the movies and i was about to walk into the normal line you know when you go to the movies, then daniel like took my shoulders and goes "let's go la premiere" and guided me towards the red carpet. my reaction- "are you SERIOUS????" never been to la premiere before. when he takes a girl out- he takes her out. so we went to la premiere and saw pursuit of happyness. movie was alright. (no i didn't kiss him at the movies in case you were wondering) i spilt my drink. whoops. how embarassment, but then daniel shared his with me. awww how sweet. haha

after the movie (he paid) walked back to the car (his car is so hot.) and just chatted a bit about music and stuff then he drove me home. goodbye kiss in the car and that was it. he was gonna walk me to my door but i told him he didn't have to. i hope he asks me out again coz he was really nice and funny. don't know if he will though but he did msg me this morning (after i msgd him thanks last night) and he said he's pretty sure we'll go out again. eeeek hope we do!!!!

(that's him taken by joanne at the party we met at)

Saturday, January 20, 2007

current mood: happy

went to a party on friday night which was quite fun. let's just say that was the first time i got to drink in a while so i went a bit crazy. you know how i only need two drinks to go off? well i had about 7. drunk shirley = friendly shirley. hooked up with tom again. and another guy daniel. i don't think i'm gonna contact tom bcoz he has no social skills and i'm not happy with him atm coz i reckon he took advantage of my drunken-ness. daniel on the other hand was really sweet and knew i was drunk-ish so he didn't do anything crazy. he got my number and he asked me out. yay =) he's half brazilian and from what i can rmb he's tall. i like tall. we're going out on wednesday night. wish me luck!

Thursday, January 18, 2007

wayne arthurs =(

he's 35 and he plays tennis for australia. he was a wildcard in this year's australian open and he made it to the 3rd round of the tournament. during his 3rd round match, he was injured during warm up practice, played three games with mardy fish from USA, lost serve twice, then forfeited the match. he had no control of his right leg and couldn't serve properly because his knee kept collapsing. he was devastated. i was devastated. it was his last australian open. forever. sorry wayne. you've done us proud with how far you went.

Tuesday, January 16, 2007

i love a good survey. this one has 69 questions woo!

1. Are your parents married or divorced? married
2. Are you a vegetarian? i'm a CARNI. nah not really- i love my vegies but i love my meat too.
3. Do you believe in Heaven? sure do
4. Have you ever come close to dying? i don't think i have..
5. What jewellery do you wear 24/7? this gold necklace that i've had on since i was little (like most asians) and also a couple rings
6. Favorite time of the day? mmm night time?
7. Do you eat the stems of broccoli? I never knew that was even an issue but yes i do =)
8. Do you wear make-up? i'm not really a fan of makeup. when i do, it's just eyeliner and mascara really
9. Ever have plastic surgery? does oral surgery count? i had some to take my teeth out.
10. Do you color your hair? nope
11. What do you wear to bed? pjs haha. usually consisting of a tank top and boxer shorts
12. Have you ever done something illegal? not anything that comes to mind...
13. Can you roll your tongue? nope! i'm part of the 20% of ppl who can't roll their tongue so i'm more special than you
14. Do you tweeze your eyebrows? i don't....
15. What kind of sneakers? i wear gallaz
16. Do you believe in abortions? no. pregnancy is a gift. anyone who wants to have an abortion doesn't deserve the baby unless the abortion is because the baby is in danger
17. What is your hair color? black
18. Future child's name? girl- adelaide or matilda (maddie for short) boy- connor, thomas and elijah
19. Do you snore? apparently i do..
20. If you could be anywhere in the world, where would it be? i'm already there. i love perth, but on the other hand i do love to travel so i guess maybe europe?
21. Do you sleep with stuffed animals? yup. my favourite is vagness (this dog i got for my 16th bday)
22. If you won the lottery, what would you do first? Well, I’d probably cash the cheque…
23. Gold or silver? i like both. but probably gold more- more expensive haha
24. Hamburger or hot dog? hamburger
25. If you could only eat one food for the rest of your life, what would it be? ooooooo i dunno!!! i love all food pretty much.
26. City, beach or country? Beach
27. What was the last thing you touched? Well, I’ve touched the keyboard quite a bit while typing this… but if it means the last thing u touched before typing an answer, it was probably the backspace key…
28. Where did you last eat? the dinner table
29. When's the last time you cried? i think it was a few weeks ago... i dunno what about tho
30. Do you read blogs? what do you think.
31. Would you ever go out dressed like the opposite sex? Honestly… I’d have to say no. but it would be easy to
32. Ever been involved with the police? nope
33. What's your favorite shampoo/conditioner and soap? pantene for shampoo and dove for soap
34. Do you talk in your sleep? i've been told i do..
35. Ocean or pool? pool. way cleaner and not as dangerous
36. What's your favorite song at the moment? down by something corporate
37. What's your favorite color? yellow atm
38 window seat or aisle?? both have their pros and cons. the window seat has the view but you have to climb over ppl to go to the toilet etc. aisle seat is good coz you get ur food first, you have easy access to the toilet but you risk getting hit by the food trolley if you stick ur elbows out in the aisle
39. Ever met anyone famous? not really,,, i got guillermo coria's autograph and also cosima devito (if you count her as famous) and also geoff gallop
40. Do you feel that you've had a truly successful life? So far I’ve done pretty well, I haven’t reached any lifetime goals yet… i am only 18…
41. Do you twirl your spaghetti or cut it? twirl
42. Ricki Lake or Oprah? ricki lake. but i like oprah's favourite things episodes! that always makes me cry for some reason tho.
43. Basketball or football? Footy
44. How long do your showers last? about ten minutes
45. Automatic or do you drive stick? manual.
46. Cake or ice cream? Have u ever had cake with ice cream! I can’t choose 1 over the other!
47. Are you self-conscious? a little bit. but not that much. i'd be lying if i said i wasn't
48. Have you ever drank so much you threw up? I’m sure I will 1 day… in dunsborough! hehe not long now
49. Have you ever given money to a tramp? no. no i haven't
50. have you ever wanted your hair permed? permed is such an ugly word.. my hair is digitally permed atm. it's growing out tho =(
51. Where do you wish you were? At this minute? Dinner, I’m getting hungry.
52. Are you wearing socks? nope.
53. have you ever ridden in an ambulance? no
54. Can you tango? No, but i wish i could! it's such a sexy dance!
55. Last gift you received? a top from my sister
56. Last sport you played? does weights count? i did it at the gym today
57. Things you spend a lot of money on? feeding my car. and also clothes shopping!
58. Where do you live? parkwood
59. Where were you born? subiaco
60. Last wedding attended? kaylee's wedding
61. Favorite fast food restaurant? Don’t really have a preference… but i could really go for some kfc right about now. mmmm deep fried chicken
62. If you could do anything over, what would it be? I can guarantee theres something I could’ve done better, in fact a lot, but I can’t pin point 1 now. maybe TEE?
63. Most hated food(s)? bitter goard (ku gua. every asian kid's nightmare)
64. What's your least favorite chores?i despise all form of "chore"
65. Can you sing? i'd like to think i can
66. Last person you instant messaged? agnes
67. Last place you went on holiday? taiwan. next destination- dunsborough!
68. Favorite regular drink? water
69. Current crush? You think I’m gonna post that all over the internet? If you’re reading this you probably already kno… my current celebrity crushes are mario ancic (tennis player) and wentworth miller.

Monday, January 08, 2007

pictures of boys that i hooked up with the other day

as promised- here are some pictures. please don't be upset coz they may not be as hot as you imagined them to be =P hot russian guy is still DEFINITELY hotter than tom. (tom is cute from afar tho) haha. and also keep in mind baker hooked up with ME (not the other way around) hehehe. i love em both tho =P

that's tom n me. he's REALLY tall!

me n baker. omg i look SOOOOOO bad in this picture!

Thursday, January 04, 2007

the 8 minute survey

1. Start Time – 11.51pm
2. Name – Shirley
3. Astrology sign – Libra
4. Eye color – Brown
5. fav. Color - yellow atm
6. Nickname(s) – don't have any. unless u count "becky" on drunken nights out haha
7. Location – at home in front of the comp
8. Single or taken – Single
9. Sibling's – older bro and younger sis

10. Cut your own hair? nope
11. Done something that you regret? oh yeah
13. Skipped school? skip uni lectures.... too much
14. Punched someone? no
15. Broke into someones house? nope
16. Been so drunk you couldnt remember? actually no
17. Been to a funeral? yeah
18. Used a lighter? yep
19. Been on stage? yes

20. Season – autumn, spring
21. Food – right now i'm thinking bout pasta
22. Ice cream flavour – vanilla
23. Band – jack's mannequin
24. TV show – too many
25. People – my friends!
26. Song – atm "am i ever gonna see your face again" by the angels
27. River – the swan
28. Sport to watch on tv – afl, tennis, basketball
29. Disney movie – high school musical...HAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!!
30. Disney Princess – ummm cinderella...HAHA
31. Name for a daughter – adelaide, matilda
32. Name for a son – connor, thomas, elijah

33. Chocolate or vanilla? vanilla
34. Coffee or Cappucino? cappucino
35. One night stands or long relationships? both have the same advantages and disadvantages
36. Cats or dogs? Both.
37. Scary movies or comedies? comedies
38. Short or long hair on the opposite sex? short
39. Croutons or bacon bits? haha i thought that said croatians and i was gonna say croatians! but it says croutons. lol. i pick croutons

40. Chainsaws – loud
41. School – teacher
42. Cows – milk
43. Canada – avril lavigne
44. Mouse – rat
45. Hand – big

46. Talked on the phone? Yep.
47. Watched a movie? yep
48. Cried? almost!!! but i didn't
49. Bought something for family member? yes
50. Drank a glass of something? Yep.
51. Read a book? Nope.
52. Watched TV? yep
53. Looked in the mirror? Yep
54. Taken a shower? Yep
55. Taken a picture? yep
56. Listened to music? Yep
57. Told someone you love/like them? yes!
58. What time is it? 11.59pm